KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

frei Verwendungsstelle

English translation: C.I.F. / free to the place of use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frei Verwendungsstelle
English translation:C.I.F. / free to the place of use
Entered by: William Stein

16:20 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: frei Verwendungsstelle
This term appears in a German company's "Allgemeine Einkaufsbedingungen":

"Die vereinbarten Preise sind Festpreise und verstehen sich – zuzüglich der jeweils
gültigen Mehrwertsteuer - frei Verwendungsstelle einschließlich Verpackungs- und
Frachtkosten. Ist ein Preis 'ab Werk' oder 'ab Lager' vereinbart, übernimmt der
Auftraggeber nur die günstigsten Frachtkosten."
Lee Penya
C.I.F. / free to the place of use
Explanation:
Cost Insurance Freight
The seller pays cost, insurance and freight to the place of use (the buyer doesn't have to pay anything except the purchase price).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a little tricky, though, since the contract doesn\'t mention insurance, just cost and freight. The safest alternative would be \"free to the place of use\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cost, insurance, freight, cif
(com) Kosten, Versicherung, Fracht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also an incoterm without \"insurance\" (CFR) that might do the trick:
CFR--cost and freight (...named port of destination)
(Incoterm) \"Cost and Freight\" means that the seller must pay the costs and freight necessary to bring the goods to the named port of destination but the risk of loss of or damage to the goods, as well as any additional costs due to events occurring after the time the goods have been delivered on board the vessel, is transferred from the seller to the buyer when the goods pass the ship\'s rail in the port of shipment. The CFR term requires the seller to clear the goods for export. This term can only by used for sea and inland waterway transport. When the ship\'s rail serves no practical purpose, such as in the case of roll-on/roll-off or container traffic, the CPT term is more appropriate to use.

See : http://www.linco-fragt.dk/glossary.htm#CARNET
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2C.I.F. / free to the place of use
William Stein
5C.I.F. (free onsite delivery)Nicholas Hogg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C.I.F. / free to the place of use


Explanation:
Cost Insurance Freight
The seller pays cost, insurance and freight to the place of use (the buyer doesn't have to pay anything except the purchase price).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a little tricky, though, since the contract doesn\'t mention insurance, just cost and freight. The safest alternative would be \"free to the place of use\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cost, insurance, freight, cif
(com) Kosten, Versicherung, Fracht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also an incoterm without \"insurance\" (CFR) that might do the trick:
CFR--cost and freight (...named port of destination)
(Incoterm) \"Cost and Freight\" means that the seller must pay the costs and freight necessary to bring the goods to the named port of destination but the risk of loss of or damage to the goods, as well as any additional costs due to events occurring after the time the goods have been delivered on board the vessel, is transferred from the seller to the buyer when the goods pass the ship\'s rail in the port of shipment. The CFR term requires the seller to clear the goods for export. This term can only by used for sea and inland waterway transport. When the ship\'s rail serves no practical purpose, such as in the case of roll-on/roll-off or container traffic, the CPT term is more appropriate to use.

See : http://www.linco-fragt.dk/glossary.htm#CARNET


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Carriage, insurance, freight (someone got it wrong along the line, and unfortunately, it stuck).
58 mins
  -> That does make more sense!

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C.I.F. (free onsite delivery)


Explanation:
A variation but C.I.F. should do the trick

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76