KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

unverkaufliches

English translation: not for sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unverkäuflich
English translation:not for sale
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

20:18 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: unverkaufliches
I actually need the translation of the entire section:(this is written on the back of a painting:
UNVERKAUFLICHES EIGENTUM DES VERTYS STUDENTENHAUS; AUFGNORMEN (Illegible) JULI 1931;
AND:
UNVERKAUFLICHES EIGENTUM DES STUDENTENWERKS MUNCHEN
lenavuk
not for sale
Explanation:
ot for sale - Property of Vertys (?) Student Dormitory; acquired July 1931
I assume the illegible word is "aufgenommen" and since it's about a painting and not a photograph, I further assume it means "in den Bestand aufgenommen".
I have my doubts about "Vertys," though. Any other readings possible? "Veritas" might be a suitable name for a student dormitory/organization/fraternity.

It seems that the painting was first the property of "Vertys" in the 1930's and then later acquired by the Student Association.

Not for sale - Property of the Student Association Munich

Not for sale cf. Dietl/Lorenz Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7not for sale
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3nonnegotiableJonathan Widell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonnegotiable


Explanation:
negotiable: whose ownership can be transferred

Thereafter all property, except cash or NEGOTIABLE PROPERTY, shall
be offered for sale at public auction to the highest bidder...

So nonnegotiable is the opposite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neither is the word \"nontransferrable property\" unknown: When a state agency has nontransferrable property for sale... http://www.mmd.admin.state.mn.us/propmanagement.htm


    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/ucophome/coordrev/policy/7-02-73.html
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not for sale


Explanation:
ot for sale - Property of Vertys (?) Student Dormitory; acquired July 1931
I assume the illegible word is "aufgenommen" and since it's about a painting and not a photograph, I further assume it means "in den Bestand aufgenommen".
I have my doubts about "Vertys," though. Any other readings possible? "Veritas" might be a suitable name for a student dormitory/organization/fraternity.

It seems that the painting was first the property of "Vertys" in the 1930's and then later acquired by the Student Association.

Not for sale - Property of the Student Association Munich

Not for sale cf. Dietl/Lorenz Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 min

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
4 hrs

agree  Wenke Geddert
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
7 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

agree  Ceri Marshall
18 hrs