KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kreativwirtschaft

English translation: Creative industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreativwirtschaft
English translation:Creative industries
Entered by: georg schreiner

09:46 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kreativwirtschaft
"Pädagogen, Eltern und Vertretern der Kreativwirtschaft wagen einen Blick in die Gesellschaft von morgen"

the context is a discussion of children's relation to new technoilogies, my guess is the "kreativwirtschaft" is refering to industries such as advertizing? any help appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
creative economy (o. industry/industries)
Explanation:
The Creative Economy

The Creative Economy: what is it?

What is creativity? It is having new ideas. It is brainstorming, art, innovation and invention.

What is the creative economy? It is the ideas business. Turning ideas into products. Buying and selling.

Worldwide, the creative economy is worth $2.2 trillion and growing at 5% annually. In some countries, it is growing even faster. America is growing at 14% and Britain at 12%.

Intellectual property is the defining asset of the creative economy.

John Howkins set up EveryIdea in 1998 to provide a forum for people interested in creativity and the creative economy. He gives advice to individuals, corporations, governments and public bodies.

etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian, i will go with creative industries. Thanks to everyone else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3creative economy (o. industry/industries)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1creative industriesJ Fox
4creative industries
Valentín Hernández Lima
1creative economics
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creative economy (o. industry/industries)


Explanation:
The Creative Economy

The Creative Economy: what is it?

What is creativity? It is having new ideas. It is brainstorming, art, innovation and invention.

What is the creative economy? It is the ideas business. Turning ideas into products. Buying and selling.

Worldwide, the creative economy is worth $2.2 trillion and growing at 5% annually. In some countries, it is growing even faster. America is growing at 14% and Britain at 12%.

Intellectual property is the defining asset of the creative economy.

John Howkins set up EveryIdea in 1998 to provide a forum for people interested in creativity and the creative economy. He gives advice to individuals, corporations, governments and public bodies.

etc. etc.



    Reference: http://www.creative-economy.com/
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian, i will go with creative industries. Thanks to everyone else as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
0 min

agree  Renate FitzRoy: industry is fine, economy makes me think of cooking books
7 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: creative industries
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
creative economics


Explanation:
o creative economy. Hope it helps a little. Good luck, georg schreiner!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: economics has a different meaning
5 mins
  -> creative industries is definitely better, Renate FitzRoy.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creative industries


Explanation:
Take a look at this website (link below):

Kreativwirtschaft? Creative Industries??

"Mehr Privat, weniger Staat" ... der Grundsatz des Neoliberalismus hält jetzt auch in Österreich immer stärker Einzug in die Kulturpolitik. Ob von Kreativwirtschaft, von win-win-Partnerschaften oder von Creative Europe die Rede ist - es ist fast immer der schleichende Rückzug der öffentlichen Verantwortung aus der Kunstförderung gemeint.

Die IG Kultur Österreich wird diese Diskussion weiterhin sehr aufmerksam verfolgen und für kritische Debattenbeiträge eine Plattform bieten.


    Reference: http://igkultur.at/igkultur/kulturpolitik/1018173749
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative industries


Explanation:
I think they are trying to coin a new term and define a whole new world in economic relations, as such industries would endeavor to achieve what few enterprises would even dare to consider at present.

Cheers,

V


    Reference: http://www.austria.gv.at/aktuell/database/topnews/german/200...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187