KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nebenabreden und Teilnichtigkeit

English translation: side agreements/collateral agreements and partial invalidity


13:29 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Nebenabreden und Teilnichtigkeit
§ 17 of a Sales Agreement
susan
English translation:side agreements/collateral agreements and partial invalidity
Explanation:
I think William ultimately has the right idea behind the intent of the section, but this is the wording.
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Entire Agreement and Severability Clause
William Stein
4 +1side agreements/collateral agreements and partial invalidityRon Stelter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entire Agreement and Severability Clause


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nebenabreden\" literally means \"secondary agreements\", but in this context it probably means that no secondary agreements will be considered valid (Entire Agreement). \"Severability\" means that if any clause is found invalid, it has to be replaced by another clause closest to the spirit of the original without nullifying the remainder of the contract.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margrit
6 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
14 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side agreements/collateral agreements and partial invalidity


Explanation:
I think William ultimately has the right idea behind the intent of the section, but this is the wording.

Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
8 hrs
  -> danke