KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wirkbetrieb

English translation: ... from the drawing board to a functioning operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkbetrieb
English translation:... from the drawing board to a functioning operation
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:21 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wirkbetrieb
Title of an business seminar:

SAP 'Proof of Concept' - Vom Reißbrett zum Wirkbetrieb

... from drawing board to operational reality???

Thanks for any ideas.
Nicole Tata
... from the drawing board to a functioning operation
Explanation:
Your original idea is not at all bad. Just that "betrieb" makes areference to an entity that is operational. "operational reality" is maybe a little too vague. Depends on how you read your other context.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5from the drawing board to operation
David Moore
4...to the production line
gangels
4(from drawing board to) productive stage [implementation]
Steffen Walter
3 +1from the drawing board to an up and running operation
writeaway
4... from the drawing board to a functioning operation
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... from the drawing board to a functioning operation


Explanation:
Your original idea is not at all bad. Just that "betrieb" makes areference to an entity that is operational. "operational reality" is maybe a little too vague. Depends on how you read your other context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the drawing board to an up and running operation


Explanation:
just a suggestion. depends if it fits in.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like up and running operation.
1604 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(from drawing board to) productive stage [implementation]


Explanation:
d.h. bis zur tatsächlichen Umsetzung im betrieblichen Alltag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-07-03 11:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schließlich spricht SAP selbst im Dt. von \"Produktivsystemen\" (vielleicht in etwas anderem Zusammenhang, aber...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-07-03 11:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich sehe Wirkbetrieb hier nicht so sehr als Betrieb=operation, sondern als tatsächliche praktische Einführung/Umsetzung.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to the production line


Explanation:
or from the drawing boaed to daily practice

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the drawing board to operation


Explanation:
is, on the basis of k.i.s.s., enuff!
Enuff said!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634