KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Belegaufnahme

English translation: Verification of Warehouse Receipts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belegaufnahme
English translation:Verification of Warehouse Receipts
Entered by: William Stein

16:13 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / inventory, accounting, GAAP
German term or phrase: Belegaufnahme
This is from a book of accounting guidelines that is supposed to bring a German group's accounting practices in line with US GAAP:

Sicherstellung der Mengennachweise im Abschluss (Inventar)

Die Ermittlung der Bestände an Vermögens- und Schuldposten und deren Aufzeichnungen in einem Inventar hat nach konzerneinheitlichen Regelungen zu erfolgen, die in einer Inventuranweisung dargestellt werden. Generell sind folgende Punkte zu beachten:

Nachweis des Anlagevermögens in einem Anlagenverzeichnis; körperliche Aufnahme
- Inventur der Vorräte (Stichtag, permanent, ***Belegaufnahme *** etc.); Nachweis im Inventar
- Saldenabstimmung bei Forderungen und Verbindlichkeiten;
- Einholen von Bankbestätigungen,
- Bestätigungen von Anwälten.
- Vorkehrung zur lückenlosen Erfassung aller Verbindlichkeiten.
William Stein
Costa Rica
warehouse receipts
Explanation:
[PDF]Audit Statement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... And every month, utilizing the strictest GAAP standards, Ms. Loper issues a ... Liberty
Dollar is 100% backed, she also verifies that no warehouse receipts (gold & ...
www.norfed.org/press/audit.pdf - Similar pages
Concur Tech CEO:Captura Buy Helps Solidify Co's Position
... to turn profitable on a GAAP basis in the fiscal first quarter and show a GAAP profit
of ... This saves time and the space needed to warehouse receipts, Singh said ...
www.concur.com/press/dowjones09-25-02.htm
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1warehouse receipts
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2verification
Deborah Shannon
1confirmation by/(with) receipts
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse receipts


Explanation:
[PDF]Audit Statement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... And every month, utilizing the strictest GAAP standards, Ms. Loper issues a ... Liberty
Dollar is 100% backed, she also verifies that no warehouse receipts (gold & ...
www.norfed.org/press/audit.pdf - Similar pages
Concur Tech CEO:Captura Buy Helps Solidify Co's Position
... to turn profitable on a GAAP basis in the fiscal first quarter and show a GAAP profit
of ... This saves time and the space needed to warehouse receipts, Singh said ...
www.concur.com/press/dowjones09-25-02.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verification


Explanation:
I'm not very familiar with this background, hence the low confidence rating, but Beleg- could also refer to a verification process, either a second-level check of physical inventory or subsequent verification by auditor.

"7450 - INVENTORY PROCEDURE
  A. General Procedure for Inventory
In order for the Corporation to meet requirements for preparing GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Procedures) basic financial
[...]

E. Follow-through procedure

Upon completion of the inventory process at the Building/Department level, return all inventory sheets to the business office. After verification by the business office, the Corporation Inventory Fiscal Year End Report will be compiled and a request sent to the State Auditors for observation and verification of the inventory. Each Building/Department will be apprised of this schedule and upon verification by the auditors, the inventory process will be complete for that fiscal year."




    Reference: http://www.neola.com/huntington-in/ag/ag7450.htm
    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/p0162.asp
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
confirmation by/(with) receipts


Explanation:
Good luck, William Stein!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420