KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

entgeltvertrag

English translation: BZA signs collective and framework agreements on pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Engeltvertrag
English translation:BZA signs collective and framework agreements on pay

09:18 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: entgeltvertrag
was haltet ihr von salary agreements reached?

 BZA schließt Entgelt- und Entgeltrahmentarifvertrag ab

jetzt fehlt mir noch der rahmentarifvertrag mit outline oder master agreement? DAnke für die Hilfe beim Verwaltungsdeutsch!
danilingua
Germany
BZA signs collective and framework agreements on pay
Explanation:
... would be my take (as a headline). The terms Manteltarifvertrag, Rahmentarifvertrag, Flächentarifvertrag, Verbändetarifvertrag etc. can mean different things in different industries and are used quite loosely.

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
danke an alle Vorschläge :-) Wie immer mal wieder, kontextabhängig
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BZA signs collective and framework agreements on payTonyTK
4 +1remuneration agreement
Lydia Molea
4I thinkgangels
4Pay contract
Aniello Scognamiglio
4compensation agreement
EdithK
4 -1wage agreement
Simona de Logu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wage agreement


Explanation:
is more commonly used in English.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry to disagree but it would de "salary" not "wage" (wages were always paid weekly and salaries monthly but weekly payments went out with the dodo
31 mins
  -> if you do a google search for wage agreement you come up with plenty of examples of union wage agreements so I don't think it's incorrect.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation agreement


Explanation:
Der Kleine Eichborn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

master oder industry-wide agreement für Rahmentarifvertrag.

Auch in Der Kleine Eichborn

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remuneration agreement


Explanation:
und ich würde master agreement nehmen für tarifvertrag
HTH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 hrs
  -> thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BZA signs collective and framework agreements on pay


Explanation:
... would be my take (as a headline). The terms Manteltarifvertrag, Rahmentarifvertrag, Flächentarifvertrag, Verbändetarifvertrag etc. can mean different things in different industries and are used quite loosely.



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
danke an alle Vorschläge :-) Wie immer mal wieder, kontextabhängig

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: To my mind this is the standard phrasing used in the Trade Union / collective bargaining context.
1 day18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pay contract


Explanation:
Teachers seeking new pay contract
BRAD WEAVER
Staff Writer

MURRIETA ---- A year after they received a 10 percent salary hike, the Murrieta teachers' union made an official pitch Thursday night to create a new contract with yet-undecided salary and benefit increases.

More than 1,000 teachers and unionized teaching staff have exhausted their three-year contract with the district and are expected to hammer out a new one by July 1. Non-teaching staff members have also entered into preliminary contract talks.

Last year, a beginning teacher in Murrieta earned $35,182. A teacher with nine years' experience and a master's degree made $54,378. Teachers who have more than 16 years' experience were in line to receive $72,551. The pay scales were the result of third-year adjustments to a three-year contract that was boosted by an unexpected windfall from the state.

At their meeting, trustees also approved the new positions for district administrators. Beginning in July, Manny Valdez, who is currently principal at Thompson Middle School, will go to the district's Adult Education Program. Ranate Jefferson, who is principal of that program, will become an administrator at the Alternative Education Program.

Butch Owens, who is principal at Creekside High School, will take over at Thompson Middle School. Alta Murrieta Elementary School assistant principal Randy Rogers will take the same position at Rail Ranch Elementary. Shivela's assistant principal Estelle Jaurequi will take the same position at the district's new school, Buchanan Elementary. And Charlynn Gollogly will leave her assistant principal job at Murrieta Elementary to for the same job at Cole Canyon Elementary.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think


Explanation:
BZA includes wage and negotiated pay scale agreements

A Tarifvertrag usually includes benefits so perhaps 'includes wage (or hourly rates) and negotiated pay scale/benefit agreements

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480