KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aufwandsentschädigung

English translation: expense reimbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufwandsentschädigung
English translation:expense reimbursement

12:48 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aufwandsentschädigung
hilfäää :-)

 Anstelle des Tarifentgeltes kann tarifliche Aufwandsentschädigung gezahlt werden - maximale Verrechnung

Es geht um das neue GEsetz "Zeitarbeit"
danke......diese begriffe haben es in sich - kennt jemand ein glossar??
danilingua
Germany
expense allowance
Explanation:
oder expense reimbursement lt. Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

margrit
Grading comment
DAnke. Falls jemand den Unterschied zwischen Aufwandsentschädigung und REisekosten weiß :-) in Englisch, kommt vielleicht auch einmal. DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6expense allowancemargrit
3 +1compensation for services rendered
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expense allowance


Explanation:
oder expense reimbursement lt. Dietl/Lorenz

margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
DAnke. Falls jemand den Unterschied zwischen Aufwandsentschädigung und REisekosten weiß :-) in Englisch, kommt vielleicht auch einmal. DANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8
12 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
57 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
57 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: expense reimbursement
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation for services rendered


Explanation:
Hoffe das hilft - kenne leider kein Glossar
CL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mdje.brandenburg.de/Landesrecht/gesetzblatt/texte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.htv.de/service/spesenlm.htm

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Bean: I think this one's best
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not necessarily services, e.g. travelling expenses are not for 'services' but would be included in "Aufwandsentschädigung"
2 hrs
  -> it seems that law makes a difference between Aufwandsentschädigung and Reisekostenpauschale - see Verordnung über die Aufwandsentschädigung und die Reisekostenpauschale für Kreisbrandmeister