KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

verstetigt

English translation: fixed income / remuneration fixed over the long(er) term [over a longer period]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstetigtes Einkommen
English translation:fixed income / remuneration fixed over the long(er) term [over a longer period]

13:04 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: verstetigt
 Leitidee: Weg von klassischen, starren Arbeitszeiten. Mitarbeiter erhält verstetigtes Einkommen, das Schwankungen - auch die monatlichen Arbeitstage - auffängt

gutes rat teuer...
danilingua
Germany
fixed income / remuneration fixed over the long(er) term [over a longer period]
Explanation:
I might be totally wrong here but that's what I gather from the source below (search for "verstetigt").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-08 13:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly even: \"standard fixed income\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you Klaus and Steffen both the right idea :-) Jahresarbeitszeitkonten, Plus und Minusstunden ergeben sich am Ende des Jahres, dafür wurde übers Jahr der gleicheBetrag bezahlt und wird dann Ende Jahr angepasst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flat incomegangels
2 +1fixed income / remuneration fixed over the long(er) term [over a longer period]
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed income / remuneration fixed over the long(er) term [over a longer period]


Explanation:
I might be totally wrong here but that's what I gather from the source below (search for "verstetigt").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-08 13:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly even: \"standard fixed income\"


    Reference: http://www.flexible-unternehmen.de/kv0714.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
thank you Klaus and Steffen both the right idea :-) Jahresarbeitszeitkonten, Plus und Minusstunden ergeben sich am Ende des Jahres, dafür wurde übers Jahr der gleicheBetrag bezahlt und wird dann Ende Jahr angepasst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: or "fixed monthly wage". I think we're talking blue-collar here. Most white-collar employees already have a fixed monthly salary.
39 mins
  -> Agree, same impression here.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat income


Explanation:
Getting away from standard, rigid work hours. Associate will be paid a flat rate of income that smoothes out fluctuations – including days worked during the month


Sort of a 'Gehalt', I guess

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259