KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Klaviatur

English translation: repertoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klaviatur
English translation:repertoire
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:53 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Klaviatur
einen, der die gesamte Klaviatur des Personalmarketings und Recruitings beherrscht und in heißumkämpften Bewerbermärkten die Talente und Könner findet, die wir brauchen und die zu uns passen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
repertoire
Explanation:
springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the full repertoire of personnel marketing and recruitment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and finally:

someone who has mastered the full repertoire of personal marketing and recruitment activities/skills/tools

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1range of expression
Сергей Лузан
4knows soup to nuts about // or chapter and verse of
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4repertoire
Nicole Tata
4mastery
William Stein
3gamut
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repertoire


Explanation:
springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the full repertoire of personnel marketing and recruitment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and finally:

someone who has mastered the full repertoire of personal marketing and recruitment activities/skills/tools

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
thanks a million

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range of expression


Explanation:
or keyboard perhaps.
Good luck, kalimeh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the full range/(scope) of personnel marketing and recruitment management

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: with your note
23 mins
  -> Thanx & danke for your comment, Trudy Peters!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gamut


Explanation:
Klaviatur is the piano keyboard, the claviature, but that wouldn't work here. Scale or gamut comes closer.

someone who masters the entire gamut of personnel marketing and recruiting and




    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knows soup to nuts about // or chapter and verse of


Explanation:
personnel placement and recruiting


I really don't think you can talk about personnel "marketing." It's too crass, renders people mere commodities, which they are, but personnel people would never want to say that IMHO.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastery


Explanation:
who has complete mastery of..

or

who has completely mastered...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734