KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fondsbestaende

English translation: fund details, fund breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fondsbestände
English translation:fund details, fund breakdown
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:28 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fondsbestaende
would fund portfolio be too way out here in your opinion.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
fund details, fund breakdown
Explanation:
If they're giving information on their "einheitliches Reporting und Ueberblick", either / or above might be an option.
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
I think you hit the nail on the head
Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster
4fund details, fund breakdownuparis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moderator's note


Explanation:
Hi Nicolas,
Don't know if you noticed the various requests for context I added to your earlier questions.

In this case, "fund portfolio" is indeed one of the possibilities, but it could also refer to the fund's position in a specific security, or in several selected securities. Context is essential to exploit the strength of KudoZ: the discussion among peers.

Thank you - Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund details, fund breakdown


Explanation:
If they're giving information on their "einheitliches Reporting und Ueberblick", either / or above might be an option.

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
I think you hit the nail on the head
Thanks a million.