KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Versichungsnehmereigenschaft

English translation: capacity of policy holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versicherungsnehmereigenschaft
English translation:capacity of policy holder
Entered by: Monika Leit

17:48 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Versichungsnehmereigenschaft
Wir erklären hiermit, dass mit Wirkung vom .. die **Versicherungsnehmereigenschaft** auf XY übergehen soll.

Es handelt sich um die Übertragung einer Direktversicherung auf den Arbeitgeber.
Monika Leit
capcity of policyholder
Explanation:
the capacity of policy holder will be transferred to...

be concerned with the individuals who enter into a relationship in good faith with the insurance company whether in the capacity of policyholder, investor or ...
fsi.treasury.gov.au/content/downloads/suppsubs/66.pdf
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is exactly the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3policyholder status
William Stein
4capcity of policyholder
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
policyholder status


Explanation:
That would make sense, but I've never seen the term

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  vafo
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capcity of policyholder


Explanation:
the capacity of policy holder will be transferred to...

be concerned with the individuals who enter into a relationship in good faith with the insurance company whether in the capacity of policyholder, investor or ...
fsi.treasury.gov.au/content/downloads/suppsubs/66.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is exactly the term.