KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

tarifmaessige Provision

English translation: professional scale(-fee) commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tarifmaessige Provision
English translation:professional scale(-fee) commission
Entered by: William Stein

18:35 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Austria, agency agreement
German term or phrase: tarifmaessige Provision
This is an agreement between an agency that notifies companies of possible business in exchange for a "tarifmaessige Provision".
Dietl Lorenz has "determined by a collective bargaining agreement" for "tarifmaessig", but I wonder whether it might be used in the sense of "price-based" here. If so, I don't know whether "price-based commission" is really the best term to express a commission based on a percentage of the total price.
Any ideas?
William Stein
Costa Rica
professional scale(-fee) commission
Explanation:
I guess Tarif what's been worked for that specific line of trade. In Austria, there are union-agreed Tarifverträge that list in great detail the min. wages etc. of bakers, confectioners and waiters/ waitresses.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2predetermined commissionxxxIanW
4 +1sliding scale
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1professional scale(-fee) commissionxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1fixed-rate commission
Textklick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predetermined commission


Explanation:
I've just asked my wife (a German bookkeeper, no less!) to explain this, and it seems that it refers to a set percentage per job or even something like a fee for every ten jobs - so not necessarily "price-based". As such, I think "predetermined commission" is a safe approach.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: standard commission/customary commission
1 hr

agree  vafo
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed-rate commission


Explanation:
...or simply "agreed commission"

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the rate can be fixed by the company, or even by the government
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding scale


Explanation:
I'm quite sure you're right that the commission is based on the size of the deal. 'Sliding scale' could work, even though we tend to think of it as downward sliding. Not all that off, maybe, because the broker's commission would diminish as the size of the deal increased.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: You beat me to it by 2 minutes!
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional scale(-fee) commission


Explanation:
I guess Tarif what's been worked for that specific line of trade. In Austria, there are union-agreed Tarifverträge that list in great detail the min. wages etc. of bakers, confectioners and waiters/ waitresses.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: der Übersetzungsvorschlag stimmt; allerdings wird zwischen Tarifvertragslöhnen (bestimmt durch collective bargaining) in bestimmten Berufen und Tarifen (von z.B. Rechtsanwälten oder Immobilienmakler) unterschieden.
3 hrs
  -> Ja, stimmt. Ich habe bisher nur noch die Tariflohntabellen von österr. Bäckern, Konditoren und Kellnern zur Ansicht d.h. ins eng. zu übersetzen bekommen.