KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einzugsgebiet

English translation: catchment area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzugsgebiet
English translation:catchment area
Entered by: xxxMackert

13:51 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Einzugsgebiet
Business, Marketing; American English. "Das Einzugsgebiet des Einkaufszentrums erstreckt sich auf einen Umkreis von bis zu 250 km." I know that the term "catchment area" is listed in this glossary for "Einzugsgebiet." I have been able to verify that this is ok for BE, but I have been unable to come up with any textual evidence that the term is also used in connection with shopping centers, retailers etc. in AE. My AHD tells me that "catchment area" only refers to "the surrounding area served by an institution, such as a hospital or school." Is there a better term in AE that actually collocates with "shopping center."
xxxMackert
catchment area
Explanation:
"Catchment area" is fine - I've often heard it used in connection with retailers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 13:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example from Denver:

\"Though the primary catchment area for the two shopping centers is a three-to-four-mile radius, Meyer says he expects the city center’s workers to visit Aurora Mall for lunch and then make it their primary shopping destination.\"

Lots more examples of that, all with US spelling



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 6 mins (2003-11-05 14:57:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question, Mick, do a search on Google with \"catchment area\" (in inverted commas!) and \"center\", and you should find plenty. If you have too many, throw in the word \"American\" as well.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. I'll go with "catchment area". Do you have any other links to US passages like the one you posted. I'd be interested in taking a closer look at them, Mick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10catchment areaxxxIanW
4answergangels
3impact area
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
The shopping center's area-wide service extends in a radius of up to....

I've heard of 'catchment', but in marketing, it's more used in the way of statistical analysis rather than everyday language

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact area


Explanation:
the area impacted by the shopping center

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
catchment area


Explanation:
"Catchment area" is fine - I've often heard it used in connection with retailers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 13:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example from Denver:

\"Though the primary catchment area for the two shopping centers is a three-to-four-mile radius, Meyer says he expects the city center’s workers to visit Aurora Mall for lunch and then make it their primary shopping destination.\"

Lots more examples of that, all with US spelling



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 6 mins (2003-11-05 14:57:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question, Mick, do a search on Google with \"catchment area\" (in inverted commas!) and \"center\", and you should find plenty. If you have too many, throw in the word \"American\" as well.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. I'll go with "catchment area". Do you have any other links to US passages like the one you posted. I'd be interested in taking a closer look at them, Mick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: beat me to it!
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Definitely :-)
20 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup
20 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
27 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: My city planning dico gives 'origination area' as the US term.
39 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: also with hospital and other services
5 hrs

agree  roneill
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs