KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence insurance

English translation: "Any change of policyholder will only be recognised by the insurance company/provider only once the


09:08 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence insurance
Der Versicherungsnehmerwechsel ist gegenüber dem Versicherer erst dann wirksam, wenn der Arbeitgeber ihm die Beendigung des Arbeitsverhältnisses anzeigt.

Kann jemand helfen?
Monika Leit
English translation:"Any change of policyholder will only be recognised by the insurance company/provider only once the
Explanation:
proof of termination of the employer/employee relaionship is provided by the employer"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - there were a couple of typos in there, sorry!
I MEANT to say:

\"Any change of policyholder will be recognised by the insurance company only after proof of termination of the employer/employee relationship is provided by the employer\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with the implication, of course, that the proof is provided to the insurance company, not the policyholder!
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I liked this translation best in the context. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1The change of an insured person enters only in force if the employer presents an evidence
szilard
4"Any change of policyholder will only be recognised by the insurance company/provider only once the
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 -1the policy holder ...
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The change of an insured person enters only in force if the employer presents an evidence


Explanation:
to the insurance company about cancelling the employment status of the given person.


This is probably some collective insurance the employer provides for its employees, where not only the number of the insured, but as well the person is of importance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \'change\' can be substituted by \'replacement\' too.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: you can't replace a person ;-)
9 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the policy holder ...


Explanation:
the change of the policy holder/insured (party) in the policy taken out with the insurer/underwriter is effective only after notification to the policy holder of the termination of the relations between employer and employee/employer-employee relationship.

(please note that the slash identifies synonims)

The insurance can apply to anyone who is insured under the insurance policy, not only to the main insured party.

"ihm" might refer to "Versicherungsnehmer". Obviously this sentence describes a particular situation, which might be in relation to benefits provided under the Social Insurance



Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: the "insurance company" is mentioned as the party which must recognise the change, not as the provider of the policy, as you suggest. I also think "ihm" refers to the "Versicherer", not the "Versicherungsnehmer"
14 mins
  -> I still think this is what the sentence meant. I think You're wrong.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Any change of policyholder will only be recognised by the insurance company/provider only once the


Explanation:
proof of termination of the employer/employee relaionship is provided by the employer"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - there were a couple of typos in there, sorry!
I MEANT to say:

\"Any change of policyholder will be recognised by the insurance company only after proof of termination of the employer/employee relationship is provided by the employer\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with the implication, of course, that the proof is provided to the insurance company, not the policyholder!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I liked this translation best in the context. Thanks.