KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

alsdann

English translation: whereupon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alsdann
English translation:whereupon
Entered by: Olav Rixen

18:04 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: alsdann
Die Sommerreifen verbleiben beim Lieferhändler alsdann die Fahrzeuge mit Winterreifen retourniert werden.

Somehow I can't make sense of the alsdann in this sentence. This is part of a buy-back agreement between a car rental company and the car manufacturer.
Olav Rixen
Canada
whereupon
Explanation:
Leo has 'thereupon' for alsdann

Muret Sanders also has 'afterwards, then'.

I would say something like:

... whereupon the vehicles are returned with winter tyres fitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretty archaic use of German, hence \'whereupon\' would fit quite well. A more modern version would be to turn the sentence around:

The supplier returns the vehicles fully equipped/fitted with winter tyres while keeping the summer tyres in storage.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole, and all who tried!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7whereupon
Nicole Tata
4 +2UPON the vehicles being returned with winter tyresxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1as
Fantutti
4when
Ron Peek
3until
swisstell
3if / in the event that
Cilian O'Tuama
1and then
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when


Explanation:
Ich denke das hier mit 'alsdann' vielleicht 'wenn' gemeint ist, was mit den Englischen 'when' uebersetzt werden kann.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung, ich meine \' wann\' oder \'wenn\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation would thus be:

The sommer tires will remain with the supplier when the car is returned with winter tires.

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
and then


Explanation:
Suppliers should keep the summer tires and (then) return the cars with winter tires???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winter tires are more expensive so the manufacture probably would prefer to get those back (assuming that the cars were delivered to the dealers with winter tires).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until


Explanation:
would seem to be a logical conclusion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as


Explanation:
alsdann = weil

That's the way I understand it.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vafo
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if / in the event that


Explanation:
meaning that the car only has to be returned with one set of tyres (either summer or winter).

In other words, if winter tyres are on the car when it is 'retourniert', the Lieferhändler can keep the summer tyres (generally the tyres initially on a car when purchased/leased).

'alsdann' is old for 'dann', but that wouldn't make any sense (to me). The above is the only sense I can make of it.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
whereupon


Explanation:
Leo has 'thereupon' for alsdann

Muret Sanders also has 'afterwards, then'.

I would say something like:

... whereupon the vehicles are returned with winter tyres fitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretty archaic use of German, hence \'whereupon\' would fit quite well. A more modern version would be to turn the sentence around:

The supplier returns the vehicles fully equipped/fitted with winter tyres while keeping the summer tyres in storage.

Hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole, and all who tried!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs

agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs
  -> danke ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UPON the vehicles being returned with winter tyres


Explanation:
There are various techniques for conveying the present participle or gerund into German, WOBEI mir alsdann als eine weitere in den Sinn KOMMENDE Möglichkeit auffällt.
The prcise timing of upon maybe on or just after.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: bingo -- best solution of German and English, esp in [quasi-]legal context. Only thing, English rendering may have used active voice.
4 mins
  -> Yes, active voice: upon returning the vehicles with winter tyres/tires witn the Lieferhändler as the obvious subject,

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr