KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

investierte Investoren

English translation: investors already holding positions/engagements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:investierte Investoren
English translation:investors already holding positions/engagements
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

10:03 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: investierte Investoren
Die anhaltend starke Nachfrage nach größeren Blöcken von XXX Aktien und die fehlende Abgabebereitschaft von bereits investierten Investoren sind der Grund für den Verkauf.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
investors already holding positions/engagements in ... [holding such shares]
Explanation:
...um die unsägliche Doppelung zu vermeiden

"in ... investiert sein" ist übrigens gängiger Börsenjargon.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
"holding engagements" passt sehr schön und ich habe diese blöde Doppelung nicht. Dankschööön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investors already holding positions/engagements in ... [holding such shares]
Steffen Walter
4existing investors
AngieD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing investors


Explanation:
one possibility.
HTH A.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investors already holding positions/engagements in ... [holding such shares]


Explanation:
...um die unsägliche Doppelung zu vermeiden

"in ... investiert sein" ist übrigens gängiger Börsenjargon.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
"holding engagements" passt sehr schön und ich habe diese blöde Doppelung nicht. Dankschööön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Jo. Moin, Steffen!
3 mins
  -> Gruß zurück ;-)