KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Niederschrift

English translation: state for the record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Niederschrift geben
English translation:state for the record
Entered by: Christiane Clausmeyer

12:06 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Niederschrift
Under heading Rechtsbehelfsbelehrung

Der Einspruch ist beim Bundesamt für Finanzen schriftlich einzureichen oder zur Niederschrift zu erklären.

I don't see the difference between schriftlich einreichen and zur Niederschrift erklären.

TIA
Helen Jordan
state for the record
Explanation:
means you don't write yourself, just tell them what to write and then sign
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
Thanks for this and to everyone else who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7state for the record
Christiane Clausmeyer
5declared for the record
Alexander Schleber
4to be dictated as a statement/notice of appeal/ taken down for the recordxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
state for the record


Explanation:
means you don't write yourself, just tell them what to write and then sign

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks for this and to everyone else who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
36 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
55 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  szilard
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declared for the record


Explanation:
A variation on Christianes answer, which is also OK. Depends on your feeling of the context. State is a little weaker and used more in the USA. A declaration has a more official character.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be dictated as a statement/notice of appeal/ taken down for the record


Explanation:
rather than to be 'deposed'/ 'as a deposition' used more for a witness statement than by an appellant.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706