KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Qualifizierungs- und Beschäftigungsgesellschaft

English translation: Training and Employment Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualifizierungs- und Beschäftigungsgesellschaft
English translation:Training and Employment Company
Entered by: foehnerk

18:46 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Qualifizierungs- und Beschäftigungsgesellschaft
In the context of staff reductions...."XX Mitarbeiter sind seit dem XXX in einer Qualifizierungs- und Beschäftigungsgesellschaft taetig" something to do with requalification?
foehnerk
Training and Employment Company
Explanation:
Maybe it's a compay that provides job training and helps people find employment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-07 18:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-11-07 20:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank-you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Training and Employment Company
William Stein
3see previous answers
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualifizierungs- und Beschäftigungsgesellschaft
Training and Employment Company


Explanation:
Maybe it's a compay that provides job training and helps people find employment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-07 18:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-11-07 20:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank-you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
5 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see previous answers


Explanation:
it came up before, but the other way round - Beschäftigungs- und Qualifizierungsgesellschaft

:-)




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/541554
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707