International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beteiligungsnehmer

English translation: investee


04:00 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsnehmer
"Im X Private-Equity-Programm (Refinanzierungsvariante) stellt die X Refinanzierungskredite an Beteiligungsgeber zur Verfuegung, die diese zur Beteiligung an einem Beteiligungsnehmer verwenden. Beteiligungen im Sinne dieses Programms sind insbesondere:

-offene Beteiligungen am Gesellschaftsvermoegen,
-stille Beteiligungen,
-Darlehen mit Rangruecktritt.

Alle im Zusammenhang mit der Beteiligung stehenden Vertraege und Vereinbarungen (z.B. Kaufvertraege, Uebernahmevertrage, Gesellschaftsvertraege, Darlehensvertraege) werden nachfolgend Beteiligungsvertrag genannt."
Ron Stelter
English translation:investee
Explanation:
The "Beteiligungsnehmer" is the entity that the investor invests in; given the context (where the whole sentence is already full with "invest-"), I'd probably use "target company".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investee
Ralf Lemster
4 -1investor / interest-holder
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
investor / interest-holder


Explanation:
not brilliant suggestions, Ron, but maybe they'll trigger your own thoughts

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, but that would be the "Beteiligungs*geber*", methinks
19 mins
  -> thanks for clarifying

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investee


Explanation:
The "Beteiligungsnehmer" is the entity that the investor invests in; given the context (where the whole sentence is already full with "invest-"), I'd probably use "target company".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you.

Ron