International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nachlass

English translation: heirs or successors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachlass
English translation:heirs or successors
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

02:20 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nachlass
"...hinsichtlich des Vermoegens der Beteiligungsnehmers, seiner Rechtsnachfolger oder seines Nachlasses das gerichtliche Insolvenzverfahren beantragt worden ist."

I don't really understand if this word seems to be normally translated as "estate." But it doesn't sound quite right to use "estate" with a company?
Ron Stelter
heirs or successors
Explanation:
standard parlance
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Maureen.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estate
avantix
4heirs or successors
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4estate
swisstell


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate


Explanation:
his legal successor/succession or his estate...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estate


Explanation:
The source text says : **seiner/s** which refers to a person. In that case **estate** is correct. Should nevertheless more context reveil that a company is meant instead of a person, I'd say that **assets** is more to the point. If so, I do not understand, though, why **dessen / deren** was not used in the source text.

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: I would use assets too! dessen/deren = whose, while seines = its [referring to the company]
34 mins

agree  szilard: assets is the right one
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heirs or successors


Explanation:
standard parlance

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks again, Maureen.

Ron