KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

rechnerischer Umsatz

English translation: estimated / calculated sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechnerischer Umsatz
English translation:estimated / calculated sales
Entered by: William Stein

16:30 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: rechnerischer Umsatz
In a list of data about a company (after a future merger)
SEH
unadjusted turnover (sales revenue)
Explanation:
Turnover (UK), Sales Revenue (US)

You can use any of these options for "rechnerisch", but "unadjusted seems like a pretty safe bet:

rechnerische Rendite f
(Fin) accounting/approximated/book-value /unadjusted . . . rate of return
(ie, increase in expected future average annual stated net income to initial increase in required investment)
(Fin) calculated yield

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
estimated sales (if it refers to an entity that doesn\'t yet exist, or to a new entity resulting from the merger, as Ralph suggests).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Haven't got any more context myself, but I think "estimated sales" will do nicely. Thanks very much for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unadjusted turnover (sales revenue)
William Stein
4computed salesDenise Boehning
2pro-forma revenue
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pro-forma revenue


Explanation:
Given the little context, this is an educated guess - I imagine this refers to projected combined revenue assuming the merger had already taken place.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computed sales


Explanation:
Since I am not sure what the whole sentence is I would say either computed or calculated sales

Denise Boehning
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unadjusted turnover (sales revenue)


Explanation:
Turnover (UK), Sales Revenue (US)

You can use any of these options for "rechnerisch", but "unadjusted seems like a pretty safe bet:

rechnerische Rendite f
(Fin) accounting/approximated/book-value /unadjusted . . . rate of return
(ie, increase in expected future average annual stated net income to initial increase in required investment)
(Fin) calculated yield

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
estimated sales (if it refers to an entity that doesn\'t yet exist, or to a new entity resulting from the merger, as Ralph suggests).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Haven't got any more context myself, but I think "estimated sales" will do nicely. Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
22 mins