KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

jedenfalls mit der Übergabe an den Transporteur

English translation: in any event, risk will pass to the buyer upon delivery to the forwarder


18:05 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / delivery terms (contractual law)
German term or phrase: jedenfalls mit der Übergabe an den Transporteur
Unbeschadet der gesetzlichen Regelungen geht die Gefahr des zufälligen Unterganges oder der zufälligen Verschlechterung jedenfalls mit der Übergabe an den Transporteur - auch bei Lieferung frei Bestimmungsort - auf den Käufer über.

Trying to figure out where to insert this phrase in the translation:

Without prejudice to statutory regulations, the risk of accidental damage loss or accidental deterioration shall transfer to the buyer even upon free carriage to destination...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:in any event, risk will pass to the buyer upon delivery to the forwarder
Explanation:
A common variation:

[PDF] General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Delivery
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fault. 5. Transfer of risk: Unless the relevant Incoterms are agreed, risk will pass to the buyer upon delivery to the forwarder. If ...
www.prochema.com/english/html/ allgemeine_geschaeftsbedingungen.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-10 18:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or upon delivery to the carrier:

PPT] Chapter 25 Passage of Title and Risk of Loss: Rights of Parties
Passes to Buyer upon Delivery to Carrier. Passes to Buyer upon Tender. ... Terms of. Transaction. Transfer of Risk. of Loss to Buyer. ...
www.swlearning.com/blaw/anderson/anderson_case14e/ powerpoint/Ch25.ppt
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in any event, risk will pass to the buyer upon delivery to the forwarder
William Stein
4 +1risk passes...once goods leave our possession
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4... shall pass when the goods are taken over by a forwarder for delivery
szilard
4to the buyer in any event ....David Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the buyer in any event ....


Explanation:
on handover of the goods to the carrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many possibilities, but I think this works quite well.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in any event, risk will pass to the buyer upon delivery to the forwarder


Explanation:
A common variation:

[PDF] General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Delivery
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fault. 5. Transfer of risk: Unless the relevant Incoterms are agreed, risk will pass to the buyer upon delivery to the forwarder. If ...
www.prochema.com/english/html/ allgemeine_geschaeftsbedingungen.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-10 18:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or upon delivery to the carrier:

PPT] Chapter 25 Passage of Title and Risk of Loss: Rights of Parties
Passes to Buyer upon Delivery to Carrier. Passes to Buyer upon Tender. ... Terms of. Transaction. Transfer of Risk. of Loss to Buyer. ...
www.swlearning.com/blaw/anderson/anderson_case14e/ powerpoint/Ch25.ppt

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: wobei ich dann aber "forwarder" nehmen würde..
16 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... shall pass when the goods are taken over by a forwarder for delivery


Explanation:
even if the contractual terms are carriage paid to (CPT) the destination.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk passes...once goods leave our possession


Explanation:
whether released to the freight forwarder or sent free buyer destination.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr