KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sondierungsgespräche

English translation: exploratory talks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sondierungsgespräche
English translation:exploratory talks
Entered by: N.L.

21:29 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sondierungsgespräche
Folgende Player haben sich im Zuge der Sondierungsgespräche des X herauskristallisiert.

Thank you!
Nadja
N.L.
United States
exploratory talks
Explanation:
I would say "exploratory talks" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 21:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romulo said in a statement that the task force had exploratory talks last week with Kuwaiti companies that had expressed interest in partnering with Philippine contractors.

http://www.manilatimes.net/national/2003/may/13/business/200...

LONDON, Nov 9 (Reuters) - Barclays Bank Plc <BARC.L>, Britain\'s third-largest bank, has held exploratory talks with three banks in the United States for a possible acquisition, the Independent newspaper reported on Sunday

http://www.forbes.com/home/newswire/2003/11/08/rtr1140959.ht...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exploratory talksxxxIanW
4 +1exploratory talksntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sondierungsgespräche
exploratory talks


Explanation:
or maybe preliminary talks, if that fits the context


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=tLMk.&search=Sondierungsgespr%E4ch
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANSRAPID
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sondierungsgespräche
exploratory talks


Explanation:
I would say "exploratory talks" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 21:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romulo said in a statement that the task force had exploratory talks last week with Kuwaiti companies that had expressed interest in partnering with Philippine contractors.

http://www.manilatimes.net/national/2003/may/13/business/200...

LONDON, Nov 9 (Reuters) - Barclays Bank Plc <BARC.L>, Britain\'s third-largest bank, has held exploratory talks with three banks in the United States for a possible acquisition, the Independent newspaper reported on Sunday

http://www.forbes.com/home/newswire/2003/11/08/rtr1140959.ht...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANSRAPID
1 min