KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Belegpflicht

English translation: mandatory documentation (of transactions)


15:37 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Steuerrecht
German term or phrase: Belegpflicht
Es geht hier um die HGB Belegpflicht.

"Ein wesentlicher Schritt zur Erfüllung der Grundsätze ordnungsmäßiger Buchführung ist die Erfüllung der Belegpflicht."

I can't seem to find the right term for it.

Your help would be appreciated
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
English translation:mandatory documentation (of transactions)
Explanation:
This will get the point across, though there may be a better term.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1obligation to provide proof/proofs
swisstell
2 +1mandatory documentation (of transactions)ntext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory documentation (of transactions)


Explanation:
This will get the point across, though there may be a better term.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or obligation to provide supporting documentation?
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligation to provide proof/proofs


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr