KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zinswirksam

English translation: interest effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zinswirksam
English translation:interest effective
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

06:06 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business and law
German term or phrase: zinswirksam
die *zinswirksame* Gutschrift (Valutierung)

Text involves bank factor. Could this mean "interest-suspending" ?
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
interest effective
Explanation:
It means you get interest on the credit.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Client used this, so I'll credit it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1attracting interestRolf Bueskens
2interest effectiveMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attracting interest


Explanation:
This is a guess: 'a credit attracting interest' (not all credits do!)


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
19 mins
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interest effective


Explanation:
It means you get interest on the credit.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Client used this, so I'll credit it.