KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

auskehren / Auskehrung

English translation: remit or pay over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auskehren / Auskehrung
English translation:remit or pay over
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

06:11 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business and law
German term or phrase: auskehren / Auskehrung
involves bank factoring agreement - customer has to pay over amounts it collects from its customers on outstanding receivables
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
remit / remittance
Explanation:
I guess this works best in this context - search the glossary for "auskehr", and you'll find more relevant questions.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. The client revised it with "transfer". Oh well...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remit / remittance
Ralf Lemster
4pay / paymentRVL-RVL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay / payment


Explanation:
It is bit difficult to say if not in sentence because there are several possibilities. Judging from your describtion, it should be pay / /payment

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remit / remittance


Explanation:
I guess this works best in this context - search the glossary for "auskehr", and you'll find more relevant questions.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/277228
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks. The client revised it with "transfer". Oh well...