KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

integrationsfähigigkeit

English translation: (outstanding) ability to work in a team / team-working ability / ability to act as a team player


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Integrationsfähigkeit
English translation:(outstanding) ability to work in a team / team-working ability / ability to act as a team player
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:35 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: integrationsfähigigkeit
Hallo, ich habe ein Zeugnis her:

Hervorzuheben ist ihre hohe Integrationsfähigkeit und sichere Entscheidungsfindung in ihrem Aufgabengebiet.

ich stehe auf dem Schlauch...

danke
danilingua
Germany
her (outstanding) ability to work in a team / team-working ability / to act as a team player
Explanation:
Mit "Integrationsfähigkeit" gemeint ist doch hier sicher die Fähigkeit, sich in ein Team einzuordnen / in einem Team zu arbeiten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-01 12:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine zweite Möglichkeit der Interpretation ist noch, dass \"Integration\" mehr als Fähigkeit zur Moderation bzw. Herstellung eines Konsens verstanden werden könnte -> also: \"ability to act as a moderator/facilitator\" im Sinne der in der Quelle unter \"Facilitation\" genannten Kompetenzen: http://stobie.home.sprynet.com/work/areas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 12:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder im gleichen Sinne: outstanding moderating/facilitating skills
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke, wie immer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7her (outstanding) ability to work in a team / team-working ability / to act as a team player
Steffen Walter
4 +3ability to work in a team
farolingo
4 +1excellent team player
Wenke Geddert
4 +1ability to integratentext
4 +1capacity for integration
Elvira Stoianov
3 +2team spirit
Jonathan MacKerron
4integrative abilityStefan Wollinger
4ability to adapt well socially
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrationsfähigigkeit
capacity for integration


Explanation:
wuerde ich sagen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: This is safe, because it could refer to one's resourcefulness in the integration of ideas or people.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to integrate


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: ability auf jeden Fall, nur das integrate liebe Muttersprachler, ihr seid gefragt für Synonyme
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ability to work in a team


Explanation:
kind of reflects the German. 'Integration' suggests to me that she has to work as part of some sort of team. If 'teamwork' isn't involved, then something like 'she has an approachable/friendly manner' could also fit here.

HIH )

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Great minds...
1 min
  -> thanks...are we telepathic or something!!! That's scary!

agree  abaensch: da is ja schon eins...
2 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrative ability


Explanation:
sounds very literal but found it quite often


    Reference: http://biology.vassar.edu/student_research.html
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  i8a4re: Too stiff.
54 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
integrationsfähigigkeit
her (outstanding) ability to work in a team / team-working ability / to act as a team player


Explanation:
Mit "Integrationsfähigkeit" gemeint ist doch hier sicher die Fähigkeit, sich in ein Team einzuordnen / in einem Team zu arbeiten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-01 12:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine zweite Möglichkeit der Interpretation ist noch, dass \"Integration\" mehr als Fähigkeit zur Moderation bzw. Herstellung eines Konsens verstanden werden könnte -> also: \"ability to act as a moderator/facilitator\" im Sinne der in der Quelle unter \"Facilitation\" genannten Kompetenzen: http://stobie.home.sprynet.com/work/areas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 12:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder im gleichen Sinne: outstanding moderating/facilitating skills

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886
Grading comment
danke, wie immer!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: great minds....!
1 min
  -> ...but fools...

agree  cologne
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jane :-)

agree  Herbert2
27 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: gleich 3 praxisnahe Vorschläge!
33 mins
  -> Aber wie gesagt: die zweite Interpretation von "Integration" nicht aus den Augen verlieren.

agree  i8a4re: "Team-working ability" don't sound too kosher to me. The rest are great though.
51 mins

agree  xxxIanW: With Treeby
1 hr

agree  vigbazsi: "act as a team player" - or good team-player sounds best for me
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to adapt well socially


Explanation:
which is something different from socializing!

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integrationsfähigigkeit
team spirit


Explanation:
like torture, simple yet effective

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrationsfähigigkeit
excellent team player


Explanation:
fällt mir als erstes aus meiner Zeit im Personalwesen ein...

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: yes, is an excellent team player sound better that "act as..."
9 hrs