KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mitgestaltungsmöglichkeit

English translation: have a say in determining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitgestaltungsmöglichkeit
English translation:have a say in determining
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

15:15 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mitgestaltungsmöglichkeit
"XYZ werden im Rahmen der Veranstaltung folgende Mitgestaltungsmöglichkeiten eingeräumt: Informationswände, Exponate, Messestand, etc."

This is from a contract between two companies who are joining forces on a promotional level. I'm not entirely sure what "Mitgestaltungsmöglichkeit" means here - perhaps that XYZ has a say in how the following promotional elements are designed or laid out.

Would appreciate any suggestions here.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
shall have a say in determining the appearance (designing)
Explanation:
yes, you're right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 15:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:
be entitled to contribute an opinion
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everyone else who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shall have a say in determining the appearance (designing)
Robert Schlarb
3 +2I don't think it means they have a say in (whatever) ...TonyTK
4 +1[sentence]ntext
4possibility to share in the design and set up
R. A. Stegemann
4su
William Stein
3For the event (I'm telescoping slightly, I know) XYZ will be entitledxxxCMJ_Trans
3opportunity to take advantage of eth exhibition services provided
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall have a say in determining the appearance (designing)


Explanation:
yes, you're right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 15:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:
be entitled to contribute an opinion

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everyone else who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: either one...
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mitgestaltungsmöglichkeit
[sentence]


Explanation:
XYZ is granted the opportunity to participate in selecting and/or designing the following elements of the event: ...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ...is possible.
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For the event (I'm telescoping slightly, I know) XYZ will be entitled


Explanation:
to contribute to the following:.....
I'm not 100% convinced that XYZ can systematically throw in its threehappence worth but rather that it can contribute to....
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't think it means they have a say in (whatever) ...


Explanation:
but that they can operate their own stand, put up their own posters, show their own exhibits and so on.

All I can think of off the top of my head is the rather lame "participation options".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: able to choose their own display options in terms of ... would be my tuppence worth, TomKat ;-)
1 hr
  -> Forget tuppence. "TomKat"'ll cost you at least a fiver.

agree  avantix: I'd support Nicole's suggestion - for free!!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitgestaltungsmöglichkeit
su


Explanation:
XYZ is hereby granted an opportunity (or right) to set up the following at the event:
I agree with Tony the Tiger King about the right to participate in tandem with the others rather than having some kind of authority regarding the global design.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opportunity to take advantage of eth exhibition services provided


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility to share in the design and set up


Explanation:
XYZ werden im Rahmen der Veranstaltung folgende Mitgestaltungsmöglichkeiten eingeräumt

XYZ will be allowed to share in the design and set up of ...

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285