KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zentral im Markt

English translation: major player, well-known in the industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zentral im Markt
English translation:major player, well-known in the industry
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

09:13 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Communication
German term or phrase: zentral im Markt
Darüber hinaus wird empfohlen, den Betrieb der Händler-Firewalls bzw. der Händler-NAPs auszulagern und zentral im Markt zu realisieren.

I'm somewhat stumped by this zentral im Markt. What am I supposed to understand here with regard to the marketing of Internet security products
Henry Schroeder
United States
outsource to a major player?
Explanation:
The "auslagern" is outsource, so maybe the recommendation is to outsource them to someone/a company who is well-known in the industry, rather than a smaller firm?
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outsource to a major player?
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +1centrally in the (on-line) storeDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrally in the (on-line) store


Explanation:
looks as if it may a good option

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Very plausible.
18 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outsource to a major player?


Explanation:
The "auslagern" is outsource, so maybe the recommendation is to outsource them to someone/a company who is well-known in the industry, rather than a smaller firm?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: That's what I was thinking, too.
49 mins
  -> Thanks William!

agree  Gareth McMillan: You should have been a detective, H!
9 hrs
  -> ;-) It's a bit like that, isn't it - trying to find exactly the right meaning....