KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

HV-Umlagen

English translation: central administration allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HV-Umlagen
English translation:central administration allocation
Entered by: foehnerk

14:12 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: HV-Umlagen
"HV-Umlagen der XXXX AG..." I know it stands for Hauptverwaltungsumlagen but what is the correct English term for these allocations..."head office allocations" or "general administration allocations"? or ....?
foehnerk
central administration allocation
Explanation:
or head office allocation, definitely not general administration, as you are talking here HAUPT.....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2central administration allocation
swisstell
4HQ appropriations and apportionmentsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central administration allocation


Explanation:
or head office allocation, definitely not general administration, as you are talking here HAUPT.....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: I'd choose head office..
1 min

agree  avantix
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HQ appropriations and apportionments


Explanation:
HV is an abbrev. so why not keep the abr. and even squeeze into HQ apps. to save opting for one term or the other.


    Reference: http://www.uscg.mil/ccs/cit/cim/directives/CI%5CCI_7302_2.pd...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706