KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Messebauunternehmen

English translation: trade fair/exhibition contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messebauunternehmen
English translation:trade fair/exhibition contractor
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

16:01 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Messebauunternehmen
From the mission statement on the website of a company which provides solutions for trade show participation:
Unsere Arbeit basiert auf den Erfahrungen aus mehr als 5 Jahren Tätigkeit im Bereich der
Analyse von Messebeteiligungen und Events und den Tätigkeiten unserer Projektleiter in Messebauunternehmen, Messeberatungen und Eventabteilungen.
Bei unseren Projekten erarbeiten wir die Zielsetzungen der Untersuchungen im engen Austausch mit unseren Kunden.

need a short, punchy, to the point expression for this. Thanks in advance.
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Trade Fair/Exhibition Contractors
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for their excellent ideas, especially Sparkie for her research. I went with exhibition contractor by virtue of its shortness and due to the fact that I needed a job title in my context (rather than a field).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4trade fair constructionRebekka Groß
3 +2Trade Fair/Exhibition ContractorsJohn Bowden
4trade fair organizersgangels
3 +1trade show exhibit contractor
Kim Metzger
4Trade fair building contractorsroguestate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trade Fair/Exhibition Contractors


Explanation:
perhaps?


    Reference: http://www.messe-duesseldorf.de/de/2002/euroshop/warenverzeu...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for their excellent ideas, especially Sparkie for her research. I went with exhibition contractor by virtue of its shortness and due to the fact that I needed a job title in my context (rather than a field).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: -
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trade fair building contractors


Explanation:
I know you said you need something short & punchy but...

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade show exhibit contractor


Explanation:
Nothing short and punchy about this, though.

Booth Construction
Marketcraft's highly skilled professional craftsmen are fine woodworkers, metal workers, and cabinetmakers, all with solid backgrounds in design and architecture. They transform ideas into compelling exhibit environments that support, enhance, and enliven the trade show experience for you and your customers.

http://www.marketcraft.net/profile.asp



    Reference: http://www.marketcraft.net/profile.asp
    Reference: http://www.osgood3d.com/osgood_htm/about/index.htm#
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: There's just no snappy way of expressing this.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trade fair construction


Explanation:
I think you can read "Projektleiter in den Bereichen Messebau, Messeberatung und in Eventabteilungen" and then use "trade fair construction"

See the following website which is available in German and English, though I don't know who's translated it into English :-)

http://fepmessebau.de/eng/crea_messebau.html
Our customers benefit from our international expertise and almost 3 decades of experience in trade fair construction.

And the equivalent German page, http://fepmessebau.de/deu/crea_messebau.html, reads as follows:
Unsere Kunden profitieren von unserem internationalen Know-how und der nahezu drei Jahrzehnte langen Messebau-Erfahrung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-02 17:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a couple of hits for \"trade fair construction company/companies\"


    Reference: http://fepmessebau.de/deu/home2.html
Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: constructor
3 hrs

agree  avantix: this fepmessebau sentence makes sense to me
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

agree  Sueg
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade fair organizers


Explanation:
they provide infrastructure like setting up booths, lighting, traffic patterns, crowd control, etc without actually erecting the buildings.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500