KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Netto-Roheinkommen

English translation: net income before special charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netto-Roheinkommen
English translation:net income before special charges
Entered by: xxxMackert

18:11 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Netto-Roheinkommen
Business/finance.
"Von den 30 nach Netto-Roheinkommen gelisteten Firmen ...."
xxxMackert
net income before special charges
Explanation:
you pay tax on your gross income, leaving you with net, but must deduct from that certain losses which are not tax-deductible. See it all the time in company statements
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus! I think this will work here. I've come across net gross income on the web, but it just doesn't make any sense! Mick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net gross income
Stefanie Sendelbach
4net income before special chargesgangels
4net operating profitEdward Guyver
3see text
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net gross income


Explanation:
http://www.worldtaxpayers.org/dictiona.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roheinkommen is defined as
the companies income MINUS their expenses

(for German explanation, see http://www.ifgb.uni-hannover.de/arbeitskreis/theorie/roheink...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
3 mins

agree  izy
5 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler
36 mins

agree  Chris Hughes
1 hr

disagree  Armorel Young: it's logically impossible for something to be net and gross at the same time.
1 hr

agree  Adela Van Gils
2 hrs

disagree  gangels: with Amorel. It's an oxymoron
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see text


Explanation:
doesn't seem to make sense ...
so I had a look at the facts (called Netto-Roheinkommen) for a current ranking (http://www.gabler.de/gabler/presse/news/news03_06_16ccp-rank... jotted down the figures for Walter TeleMedien Gruppe (99 MEuro) and checked them against this year's results (http://www.zdnet.de/news/business/0,39023142,39117212,00.htm... Here I found a turnover (!) of 89 MEuro.
In this view the figure looks more like what? net sales / net turnover which is "Nettoumsatzerlöse" in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-02 22:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: selected the wrong confidence level! This is a guess (and a rather wild one at that!)

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net income before special charges


Explanation:
you pay tax on your gross income, leaving you with net, but must deduct from that certain losses which are not tax-deductible. See it all the time in company statements

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus! I think this will work here. I've come across net gross income on the web, but it just doesn't make any sense! Mick

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net operating profit


Explanation:
net operating profit is, at least in British accounting parlance,:

turnover
less cost of sales
gross profit
less net operating expenses
net operating profit

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247