KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

herauskonsolidieren

English translation: eliminate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herauskonsolidieren (i.S. IAS)
English translation:eliminate
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

22:15 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: herauskonsolidieren
Zum Zwecke der Segmentberichterstattung sind all Transaktionen innerhalb eines Segemtns vollständis herauszukonsolidieren.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
eliminate
Explanation:
This applies the principle of intra-group transactions (which must be eliminated when preparing consolidated accounts) onto segments. The concept is described, inter alia, in IAS 27.17:

(EN) "Intragroup balances and intragroup transactions and resulting unrealised profits should be eliminated in full. Unrealised losses resulting from intragroup transactions should also be eliminated unless cost cannot be recovered."

(DE) "Konzerninterne Salden und Transaktionen und daraus resultierende nicht realisierte Gewinne sind in voller Höhe zu eliminieren. Nicht realisierte Verluste aus Transaktionen innerhalb des Konzerns sind ebenfalls zu eliminieren, es sei denn, dass die Kosten nicht zurückerhalten werden können."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eliminate
Ralf Lemster
4consolidated separately
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated separately


Explanation:
It either means that or "separated from the consolidated (group) accounts", but it really boils down to the same thing, since they're accounted for separately in both cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-02 22:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you search \"herauskonsolidiert\", there are only three or three references in a financial context. I think it might be modelled on the (horrible) English verb \"deconsolidate\", meaning to remove from the consolidated accounts. I think consolidated separately makes more sense in your context, assuming that \"segment\" refers to a certain business sector that several different subsidiaries are involved with (for example, the software activities of several subsidiaries could be consolidated separately for reporting on the software sector).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eliminate


Explanation:
This applies the principle of intra-group transactions (which must be eliminated when preparing consolidated accounts) onto segments. The concept is described, inter alia, in IAS 27.17:

(EN) "Intragroup balances and intragroup transactions and resulting unrealised profits should be eliminated in full. Unrealised losses resulting from intragroup transactions should also be eliminated unless cost cannot be recovered."

(DE) "Konzerninterne Salden und Transaktionen und daraus resultierende nicht realisierte Gewinne sind in voller Höhe zu eliminieren. Nicht realisierte Verluste aus Transaktionen innerhalb des Konzerns sind ebenfalls zu eliminieren, es sei denn, dass die Kosten nicht zurückerhalten werden können."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB
9 hrs

agree  transatgees: The process is necessary to prevent double counting.
10 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver: In the context of segmental reporting, elimination of intragroup transactions is the correct terminology.
12 hrs