KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

finanzieller Rahmen

English translation: to budget for something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:finanzielle Rahmen für etwas setzen
English translation:to budget for something
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:34 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Dental Consultation Process
German term or phrase: finanzieller Rahmen
"Welchen finanziellen Rahmen haben Sie sich für diese Behandlung gesetzt?"

A question that a dentist is recommended to ask a patient during the consultation process for deciding a treatment.

Would "finanzieller Rahmen" be something like "cost bracket" here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
what have you budgeted for this?
Explanation:
This means something along the lines of "financial limits", so I would say "What have you budgeted for this" or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2003-12-03 09:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - perhaps less abrupt - \"What kind of budget did you have in mind for this treatment?\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian, that works really well. I think I might use your second suggestion for my particular context, but in general, "budget for" is a great translation for this phrase. Thank you very much indeed - appreciate your help. Thanks also to the peer graders for making it even more certain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what have you budgeted for this?xxxIanW
3budget
Jutta Amri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what have you budgeted for this?


Explanation:
This means something along the lines of "financial limits", so I would say "What have you budgeted for this" or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2003-12-03 09:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - perhaps less abrupt - \"What kind of budget did you have in mind for this treatment?\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks Ian, that works really well. I think I might use your second suggestion for my particular context, but in general, "budget for" is a great translation for this phrase. Thank you very much indeed - appreciate your help. Thanks also to the peer graders for making it even more certain!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
17 mins

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Just what I was thinking.
2 hrs
  -> Danke :->

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget


Explanation:
i think


Jutta Amri
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Not a very enlightening answer, and it certainly didn't add anything to what Ian had already said.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not a very enlightening answer, and it certainly didn't add anything to what Ian had already said.