KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorstand Finanzen

English translation: Financial Director / Chief Financial Officer - CFO


11:22 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorstand Finanzen
Appears as is in a CV:
Vorstand Finanzen

Is this person 'head of finance' or 'member of the board of directors' ~ something finance???

Any help much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:Financial Director / Chief Financial Officer - CFO
Explanation:
bin selber einer, wenn ich nicht nachts übersetze ;-)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!!! All of you! And would like to award imaginary points to everyone! I think I'll never get to grips with all of these different job titles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CFO or Chief Financial Officer
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1Financial Director / Chief Financial Officer - CFO
Hans G. Liepert
4Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
Sabine Trautewein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial Director / Chief Financial Officer - CFO


Explanation:
bin selber einer, wenn ich nicht nachts übersetze ;-)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you!!! All of you! And would like to award imaginary points to everyone! I think I'll never get to grips with all of these different job titles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Or Finance Director. Vorstand is a term applied to a member of a board of directors at an AG.
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CFO or Chief Financial Officer


Explanation:
is a very common term used for this position in ENglish. Yes, they're a member of the managing board.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-03 11:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few google hits as reference:

Searched the web for Vorstand Finanzen CFO. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,070. Search took 0.07 seconds.


SAP SI Deutschland - Vorstand - [ Translate this page ]
... Controlling 11/98 – 06/02 Vice President Finance & Controlling. seit
07/02, SAP Systems Integration AG, Bensheim Vorstand Finanzen (CFO). ...
www.sap-si.com/de/company/facts_and_figures/cv/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Unternehmen - [ Translate this page ]
... Detlef Klüssendorf - Vorstand Finanzen (CFO) Dipl.-Wirtsch.-Ing., MBA
(Jg. 1958) 1984 - 1986: Projektleiter im Zentralbereich Forschung ...
www.misag.com/ca/bw/ig/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Senator Entertainment AG - [ Translate this page ]
... VORSTAND, Auswahl. Hanno Huth Vorstandsvorsitzender. Zur Person. Dr. Ingo
Stein Vorstand Finanzen (CFO). Zur Person.
www.senator.de/senatorag/read/ag/xml/vorstand.xml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

T-Mobile International - Thomas Winkler - [ Translate this page ]
... Seit Juni 2001 ist Thomas G. Winkler, geboren im Juni 1963 in Salzburg (Österreich),
Vorstand Finanzen von T-Mobile International. ... KG, Finanzen (CFO). ...
www.t-mobile-international.com/CDA/,65,none,,de.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

AdLINK Internet Media GmbH - [ Translate this page ]
... GChallen@adlink.net Geburtsjahr: 1958. Professional Stationen: OMNIKEY
AG - Wiesbaden, Germany - CFO Vorstand Finanzen, 2000 - 2003; ...
www.adlink.de/unternehmen/vorstand.php - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: but in the UK?
2 mins

agree  Rhiona: right on Mum!
8 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Schäfer's has "coporate financial manager," "financial executive," "vice president finance," and "corporate treasurer". May depend on size of the company, but these are all less common than Chief Financial Officer.
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Financial Officer (CFO)


Explanation:
Just as CEO; there are quite a few Google-Hits


    Reference: http://www.sap-si.com/de/company/facts_and_figures/cv/
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 113