KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Generalbevollmächtigter

English translation: authorised representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Generalbevollmächtigter
English translation:authorised representative
Entered by: Edward Guyver

12:05 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Aktienrecht
German term or phrase: Generalbevollmächtigter
Strukturierung der Aktiengesellschaft in drei Vorstandsressorts und zwei Generalbevollmachtigen
TransHorn
Germany
authorised representative
Explanation:
This term is used to define someone in an organisation who has been granted powers (normally by the board or even by the shareholders) to represent that organisation in the legal sense. In a bank, for example, the title would perhaps be "chief manager, assistant general manager, etc".

In a government context, the term would be translated as "plenipotentiary".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - sehr hilfreich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fully authorized representative
Michael Pauls
4authorised representativeEdward Guyver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Generalbevollmächtigter
fully authorized representative


Explanation:
Beck and look in google

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: Exactly the right term
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised representative


Explanation:
This term is used to define someone in an organisation who has been granted powers (normally by the board or even by the shareholders) to represent that organisation in the legal sense. In a bank, for example, the title would perhaps be "chief manager, assistant general manager, etc".

In a government context, the term would be translated as "plenipotentiary".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - sehr hilfreich