KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mio. t

English translation: million tons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mio. t
English translation:million tons
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

22:17 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mio. t
"Die Oelimporte aus dem arabischen Raum stiegen um 16% auf 11.8 Mio. t".

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
Millionen Tonnen = million tons
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-03 22:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... first half of 2001. Oil product exports increased by 8.4% to 4.8 million tons (34 million barrels) in the first six months of 2002. ...
www.yukos.com/pdf/h1_2002_oper_results.pdf
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Millionen Tonnen = million tonsAniello Scognamiglio
5 +2Ask the customerDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Millionen Tonnen = million tons


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-03 22:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... first half of 2001. Oil product exports increased by 8.4% to 4.8 million tons (34 million barrels) in the first six months of 2002. ...
www.yukos.com/pdf/h1_2002_oper_results.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  davidgreen: and oil is often measured in tons
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  roneill: Exactly
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Caroline McLoughlin
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Tonnes for a non-US audience?
18 mins
  -> good point, Kim!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Kim's comment - spelling would depend on target audience
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Richard Hall
4 hrs
  -> Danke

neutral  Rolf Bueskens: t = metric ton = tonne; ton is an old unit.
6 hrs
  -> mag sein, aber warum gibt es für "tons of oil" doppelt so viele Google-Treffer wie für "tonnes of oil"?

agree  Maya Todorova: In den Nicht-US-sites findet man "tons" und "tonnes" fast genauso oft.
8 hrs
  -> Danke, siehe mein Kommentar zu Rolf B.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  avantix
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ask the customer


Explanation:
what is the source of the statistics?
Problem is, there are THREE possible definitions of the "t."

1. The so-called "long ton", the British standard measure, of 2,240 lbs. (pounds);
2. The so-called "short ton", the American measure, of 2,000 lbs., and
3. The metric tonne, 1,000 Kgs which is approximately 2,204.6 pounds.

So there is quite a margin for error!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: This is true. There may be a standard usage for oil, but I would ask for clarification.
40 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens: This is an answer with precision. But, it is probably not that important because the original could already be an imprecise conversion.
10 hrs