KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Preisweitergabe

English translation: Charges for optionally-installed filters will be at cost price only


16:05 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Preisweitergabe
Die Preisweitergabe bei optional eingebauten Filtern wird sich auf die Selbstkosten beschraenken.

MTIA
Lucie Gallen
English translation:Charges for optionally-installed filters will be at cost price only
Explanation:
If it's for the UK then that's what I'd say ;-)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
All answers were useful, but I found that this one was the most fitting for my text. Thank you all for responding. This forum is excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We pass on only our direct costs
Kim Metzger
4 +1Charges for optionally-installed filters will be at cost price only
Textklick
4The prices passes on
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The prices passes on


Explanation:
in the case of optionally installed filters...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 16:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"passed on\", of course

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charges for optionally-installed filters will be at cost price only


Explanation:
If it's for the UK then that's what I'd say ;-)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
All answers were useful, but I found that this one was the most fitting for my text. Thank you all for responding. This forum is excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: but drop 'price' altogether or 'will be at item's cost only'
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We pass on only our direct costs


Explanation:
I think you'll have to rephrase it somehow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-04 18:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Future trends are difficult to predict, but the possibility of lowered surcharges in 2000 is unlikely. PBB is also exposed to these fluctuations and surcharges. Its policy is to pass on only direct costs that are incurred.

http://www.pbb.com/news/newsv10i1/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
33 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "net" costs?
5 hrs
  -> Or actual costs. I'd say the idea of Selbstkosten here is 'what it actually costs us.'