KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Spotmarktgeschäft

English translation: spot market business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spotmarktgeschäft
English translation:spot market business
Entered by: Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira

19:53 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Tranport, Logistik
German term or phrase: Spotmarktgeschäft
Als weitere wesentliche Kopfdaten werden erfasst:
Anzuwendendes Konditionenschema für die Fakturierung (Kann auch Eingabe eines Sonderpreises
sein, z.B. bei einem Spotmarktgeschäft)
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
spot market business
Explanation:
think that's it
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forbes.com/2003/03/03/cz_lg_0303athina_print.html
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich bei allen.
Der empfohlene Link ist super!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sport market transaction
William Stein
4 +1spot market businessStefan Wollinger
1sporting goods store
Birgit Joyce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spotmarktgeschäft
sport market transaction


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-04 19:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: SPOT market transaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 19:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECN 324
... The spot market transaction causes a loss of 3. However, the portfolio manager can buy securities at 106 in the futures market and sell these same contracts in ...
www.csba.uncwil.edu/classes_global/ecn/whiteheadj/ 324/notes/3/Derivatives/long%20hedge.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.csba.uncwil.edu ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Having lots of sport with this one!
20 mins

agree  Chris Hughes: this one seems to hit the target best. www.eex.de/info_center/downloads/dl_spot/ kaufmaenn_abwicklung_spottransaktionen.pdf
28 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Spot on.
34 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot market business


Explanation:
think that's it
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forbes.com/2003/03/03/cz_lg_0303athina_print.html


    Reference: http://tradition.axone.ch/ViewTerm.cfm?TID=546
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich bei allen.
Der empfohlene Link ist super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Spot on.
32 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sporting goods store


Explanation:
jep, the stores should get Sonderpreises :-)

Birgit Joyce
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1