KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erklärung zur gesonderten Feststellung des Gewerbeverlustes

English translation: separate determination of trade loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erklärung zur gesonderten Feststellung des Gewerbeverlustes
English translation:separate determination of trade loss
Entered by: RobinB

22:20 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erklärung zur gesonderten Feststellung des Gewerbeverlustes
At the top of a trade tax declaration form.

Just wanted to be sure of the usual English translation for this.
katieker
United Kingdom
Separate determination of trade loss
Explanation:
I don't think you need to state in the title that it's actually an "Erklärung" = tax return.

In fact, this is the second half of the title of the standard German tax form GewSt 1 A, with the full title:

"Gewerbesteuererklärung/Erklärung zur gesonderten Feststellung des Gewerbeverlustes", i.e. "Trade tax return/Separate determination of trade loss".

The trade loss is determined separately because it is then eligible for recognition as a carryforward (although of course Eichel is doing his damnedest to restrict this).

If the lunatics running Germany get their way, many translators and interpreters will soon have to start filling out this egregious form and paying additional tax.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Separate determination of trade lossRobinB
4Declaration for separate (claim) assessment of the (UK Schedule D) trading lossxxxKirstyMacC
2Declaration of separate determination of business losses
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Erklärung zur gesonderten Feststellung des Gewerbeverlustes
Declaration of separate determination of business losses


Explanation:
my uneducated guess on first reading..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-04 22:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \"separate calculation of business losses\" is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-04 22:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"operating losses\" is another way of approaching \"Gewerbeverlust\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-04 22:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

putting it all together \"Declaration of separate calculation of business losses\" - my final word, heh heh

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaration for separate (claim) assessment of the (UK Schedule D) trading loss


Explanation:
Can't see the procedure - in GB at least - is the same at all.
Trading losses can be claimed against trading profits for the same, previous or future years - carry-across, carry-back or carry-forward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gewerbesteuer (Zahn): trade tax - again is non-existent as an Inland Rev. term in the UK.
Uniform business rate is the local business rates of old.
VAT is chargeable on sole or self-employed, individual or corporate traders.
Companies pay (trading) income tax in the form of corporation tax. Schedule F taxes co. dividends.
Again, Schedule D case 1 taxes income from a \'trade\'. There are many reported cases as to what constitutes a \'badge of trade\'. As mentioned, cases II and VI tax professional income and misc. income.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

disagree  RobinB: Thanks for the detailed explanation of the Sch. D variants. But it doesn't change the fact that Sch. D is not (even remotely) the equivalent of GewSt.
17 hrs
  -> Sch. D Cases II & VI tax income from self-employed trades, profs. - but NOT called trading income. Sched. E taxes salaried employment with P.A.Y.E. NI/ soc. sec. contribs. are leviable in addition and not strictly under the Scheds.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erklärung zur gesonderten Feststellung des Gewerbeverlustes
Separate determination of trade loss


Explanation:
I don't think you need to state in the title that it's actually an "Erklärung" = tax return.

In fact, this is the second half of the title of the standard German tax form GewSt 1 A, with the full title:

"Gewerbesteuererklärung/Erklärung zur gesonderten Feststellung des Gewerbeverlustes", i.e. "Trade tax return/Separate determination of trade loss".

The trade loss is determined separately because it is then eligible for recognition as a carryforward (although of course Eichel is doing his damnedest to restrict this).

If the lunatics running Germany get their way, many translators and interpreters will soon have to start filling out this egregious form and paying additional tax.

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1929
Grading comment
Thanks!