KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

nach Angaben

English translation: according to the customer's specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach Angaben des Bestellers
English translation:according to the customer's specifications
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:00 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: nach Angaben
Für Leistungen unseres Ingenieurs, die mit dem Auftrag, zu dessen Erfüllung er entsandt wird, nicht zusammenhängen, sowie für Leistungen unseres Ingenieurs, die ohne unsere besondere Anweisung auf Wunsch oder nach Angaben des Bestellers ausgeführt werden, haften wir und unser Ingenieur in keinem Falle.

I've looked at all the other "Angaben" Kudoz questions but none of them seem to cover the use that's made of it here. It seems here that the correct translation would be "at the instruction of", but this already comes up in the sentence once ("ohne unsere besondere Anweisung").

Thanks in advance.
markj
"to the customer's specifications"?
Explanation:
Just thought of another one ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of \"work carried out/performed to the customer\'s specifications\", but I think \"according to\" would make it sound better - thanks all! ;-)
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good to me too. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8"to the customer's specifications"?
Hilary Davies Shelby
5according to the customers' specificationsOwen Davies
4Requirementsroguestate
4"at the customer's request"?
Hilary Davies Shelby
2according to instructions
Birgit Joyce


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Requirements


Explanation:
It sounds like this is what they seem to be saying

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"at the customer's request"?


Explanation:
This might cover both the Wunsch and the Angaben?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"to the customer's specifications"?


Explanation:
Just thought of another one ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of \"work carried out/performed to the customer\'s specifications\", but I think \"according to\" would make it sound better - thanks all! ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Sounds good to me too. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: maybe with "according"
6 mins

agree  Simona de Logu: according to...
12 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Definitely "according to"
18 mins

agree  D D
30 mins

agree  roneill: according to
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: nice; also "(according) to customer specifications" :)
6 hrs

agree  Owen Davies: ok, :) i totally agree!
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
according to instructions


Explanation:
just another way to say it

Birgit Joyce
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to the customers' specifications


Explanation:
thought this sounds like a good translation of nach Angaben des Bestellers

Owen Davies
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: ahem ;-)
4 hrs