KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Entgelte für Dauerschulden

English translation: effective interest on long-term debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgelte für Dauerschulden
English translation:effective interest on long-term debt
Entered by: katieker

16:38 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Entgelte für Dauerschulden
on a tax declaration form
katieker
United Kingdom
effective interest (charged) on long-term debt
Explanation:
Gewerbesteuer again - you really do pick 'em, don't you...

For GewSt purposes, "Entgelte für Dauerschulden" include not only plain vanilla interest, but also other charges that collectively form the "effective interest" that's charged on long-term debt.

The point is that under the weird and wacky German trade tax system, interest on long-term debt (as well as certain other expenses) is actually *added back* (hinzugerechnet) to the trade income to arrive at the basis of assessment, i.e. the tax base. So you actually end up paying tax on some of your expenses, not just your income. One of the recent suggestions made by the loony left in the heated debate about trade tax reform was to add back payroll expenses as well! No wonder the country's in deep, deep trouble.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all your information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1effective interest (charged) on long-term debtRobinB
4payments and emoluments received for long-term debtsxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1consideration for long-term debt
Kim Metzger
3Refund for long-term debts
Birgit Joyce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Refund for long-term debts


Explanation:
just guessing, but guessing with confidence :-)

Birgit Joyce
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entgelte für Dauerschulden
consideration for long-term debt


Explanation:
I'm not a tax specialist, so I don't know if consideration is the right term here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entgelte für Dauerschulden
effective interest (charged) on long-term debt


Explanation:
Gewerbesteuer again - you really do pick 'em, don't you...

For GewSt purposes, "Entgelte für Dauerschulden" include not only plain vanilla interest, but also other charges that collectively form the "effective interest" that's charged on long-term debt.

The point is that under the weird and wacky German trade tax system, interest on long-term debt (as well as certain other expenses) is actually *added back* (hinzugerechnet) to the trade income to arrive at the basis of assessment, i.e. the tax base. So you actually end up paying tax on some of your expenses, not just your income. One of the recent suggestions made by the loony left in the heated debate about trade tax reform was to add back payroll expenses as well! No wonder the country's in deep, deep trouble.

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1929
Grading comment
Thanks for all your information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments and emoluments received for long-term debts


Explanation:
Entgelte are wider than interest and could include arrangement fees or commissions.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706