KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vorstandspflichtig

English translation: subject to Board approval


16:48 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vorstandspflichtig
Die Summe aller Pönalien von XY ist auf den Prozentsatz gemäß Kundenvertrag, bezogen auf den XY Auftragswert, begrenzt. vorstandspflichtig
Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
English translation:subject to Board approval
Explanation:
ebenfalls gängige Variante (u.a. Quelle ist nur eines von vielen Beispielen)

Ich nehme an, dass hier "genehmigungspflichtig durch den Vorstand" gemeint ist.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to be sanctioned by the Board of DirectorsxxxKirstyMacC
4subject to Board approval
Steffen Walter
1to be approved by the management / board
EdithK


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to be approved by the management / board


Explanation:
to be handled by the management / board

based on the single hit on google
... Oft ist ein mittleres Projekt in einem Portal schon vorstandspflichtig, andererseits
gibt es weiter unten oftmals keinen direkten Ansprechpartner. ...
www.zum-thema.com/www/home/article.php?p_id=181

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to Board approval


Explanation:
ebenfalls gängige Variante (u.a. Quelle ist nur eines von vielen Beispielen)

Ich nehme an, dass hier "genehmigungspflichtig durch den Vorstand" gemeint ist.


    Reference: http://www.womenlawyers-sacramento.org/committees.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be sanctioned by the Board of Directors


Explanation:
Not v. different from the other suggestions. Just the stock Eng. co. law term.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706