KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

budgetwirksam realisierbar

English translation: to implement .... with beneficial effect on the budget


13:09 Dec 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: budgetwirksam realisierbar
Einsparmoeglichkeiten sollen ueber die Einkaufspreise, Investitionen und/oder Dienstleistungskosten direkt fuer die Aktiengesellschaft (und den Konzern) budgetwirksam realisierbar sein.
Lucie Gallen
English translation:to implement .... with beneficial effect on the budget
Explanation:
The German is typical convoluted business lingo....
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Very many thanks to all who responded. It's nice to know I am not alone when it comes to working on a Sunday. I think the logic of the sentence defied me because I thought savings would always benefit the budget. Frohes Schaffen noch to all who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to implement .... with beneficial effect on the budget
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4realizable within the budgetOwen Davies
4to be implemented in a budget-effected way
Kathrin.B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to implement .... with beneficial effect on the budget


Explanation:
The German is typical convoluted business lingo....

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Very many thanks to all who responded. It's nice to know I am not alone when it comes to working on a Sunday. I think the logic of the sentence defied me because I thought savings would always benefit the budget. Frohes Schaffen noch to all who replied.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be implemented in a budget-effected way


Explanation:
to be implemented in a budget-effected way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-07 13:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be implemented in a budget-effective way

I\'m sorry.

|


Kathrin.B
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 23

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizable within the budget


Explanation:
seems straight forward but im sure thats what it means. Alternatively you could write "should be taken into account within the budget".

Owen Davies
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish