KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Daumengröße

English translation: ballpark figure


16:05 Dec 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Daumengröße
Als „Daumengröße“ können an Wochenenden rund 500 Kids gleichzeitig toben, in der schwachen Woche tragen rund 100 Kids gerade die Unkosten.
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:ballpark figure
Explanation:
Pi mal Daumen
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks, all the ideas were fantastic; I happened to use this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rule of thumb
Textklick
3 +3ballpark figure
Cilian O'Tuama
4As a general rule
Robert Schlarb
4as a rough yard stick
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daumengröße
as a rough yard stick


Explanation:
Daumengrösse stands for rough estimate, for a guess

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Daumengröße
Rule of thumb


Explanation:
OED "A method or procedure derived entirely from practice or experience, without any basis in scientific knowledge; a roughly practical method. Also, a particular stated rule that is based on practice or experience."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-07 16:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the triple entry - I thought my net connection had gone down again and clicked in fury ;-)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: you're furiously right
7 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  David Moore: You can delete the other two, you know; bottom of the frame on the right for the the old one, in the centre for the new one....
11 mins
  -> Time for Sunday dinner, but thanks for the tip

agree  D D
51 mins
  -> :-) Cheers

neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: that would rather correspond to Faustregel in German; ie. as you point out yoursefl, a method or procedure, whereas the text is about numbers
3 hrs

agree  vafo
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ballpark figure


Explanation:
Pi mal Daumen

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks, all the ideas were fantastic; I happened to use this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
44 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: This one. The meeting might even be in a ballpark!
2 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: definitely. cf. Langenscheidt: ballpark figure n infrml GEN COMM über den Daumen gepeilter Wert m (infrml)
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a general rule


Explanation:
As a general rule, about 500 kids may be having fun here at the same time, while during a poor about 100 kids just barely cover overhead.
--
Muss man unbedingt ein Bild bemühen?

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034