KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

KM

English translation: Kontrollmitteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KM
English translation:Kontrollmitteilung
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

18:00 Dec 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: KM
Any idea what this could stand for on a corporation tax declaration form? It appears in a checklist of actions at the end of the form.

"..... KM fertigen (z.B. bei Gesellschafterwechsel)"
katieker
United Kingdom
Kontrollmitteilung
Explanation:
I think so... but do you want German or English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-07 18:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1993 ging bei dem FA eine Kontrollmitteilung (KM) der Großbetriebsprüfung ein. Ihr war als Anlage die erwähnte Abschlagzahlung über 81.000 DM beigefügt. ...
www.nwb.de/finanzgericht/NFG/volltexte/ 1998/April/XIII_255_95.TXT
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KontrollmitteilungDavid Moore
1 +1KontrollmitteilungAniello Scognamiglio
1Kurzmitteilung?David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kontrollmitteilung


Explanation:
I think so... but do you want German or English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-07 18:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1993 ging bei dem FA eine Kontrollmitteilung (KM) der Großbetriebsprüfung ein. Ihr war als Anlage die erwähnte Abschlagzahlung über 81.000 DM beigefügt. ...
www.nwb.de/finanzgericht/NFG/volltexte/ 1998/April/XIII_255_95.TXT

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: that's the word, but in English??
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kurzmitteilung?


Explanation:
No idea, really; but the tax office is open tomorrow....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrollmitteilung


Explanation:
Assuming that is the correct definition, Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch gives the following: (SteuerR) tax audit tracer note (i.e. sent by tax auditors to the local tax office of the income recipient)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 34 mins (2003-12-08 18:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the context, though, I\'m really not totally convinced.... as you see....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634