KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beteiligungsbesitz

English translation: shareholding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungsbesitz
English translation:shareholding
Entered by: katieker

16:58 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsbesitz
Ausschüttungs- und abführungsbedingte Gewinnminderungen bei Beteiligungsbesitz

(on sales tax declaration)
katieker
United Kingdom
shareholdings
Explanation:
according to Schaeffer

Beteiligungsbesitz m
(Fin) shareholding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 17:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That makes sense: distributing dividends would decrease the capital gains that company earns from the appreciation of its own shares.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shareholdings
William Stein
4 +1part ownership
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shareholdings


Explanation:
according to Schaeffer

Beteiligungsbesitz m
(Fin) shareholding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 17:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That makes sense: distributing dividends would decrease the capital gains that company earns from the appreciation of its own shares.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver
1 hr

agree  vafo
3 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett: see Zahn
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part ownership


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs