KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

außerhalb eines Unternehmens

English translation: (the deduction of input VAT on intra-community supplies of new vehicles) outside the business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außerhalb eines Unternehmens
English translation:(the deduction of input VAT on intra-community supplies of new vehicles) outside the business
Entered by: Edward Guyver

12:32 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: außerhalb eines Unternehmens
Vorsteuerabzug für innergemeinschaftliche Lieferungen neuer Fahrzeuge außerhalb eines Unternehmens

(On a sales tax declaration. Wasn't sure exactly what the last bit is referring to..)
katieker
United Kingdom
the deduction of input VAT on intra-community supplies of new vehicles outside the business
Explanation:
Intra-community is the definition given by Gunston & Corner's Deutsch-Englisches Glossarium finanzieller and witschaftlicher Fachausdruecke.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outside of an enterprisePedro Afonso
4 +1the deduction of input VAT on intra-community supplies of new vehicles outside the businessEdward Guyver
1 +2non-company
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outside of an enterprise


Explanation:
My suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outside of an company

Geht auch!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup!
5 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Adela Van Gils: outside the enterprise
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-company


Explanation:
I think this indicates that VAT can be deducted (Internal Market) both on a company and a non-company basis.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
29 mins
  -> Thanks Jane.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: elegant solution and perfectly natural
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maureen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the deduction of input VAT on intra-community supplies of new vehicles outside the business


Explanation:
Intra-community is the definition given by Gunston & Corner's Deutsch-Englisches Glossarium finanzieller and witschaftlicher Fachausdruecke.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: this is good too
16 mins