KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Systemverkehr

English translation: scheduled cargo traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemverkehr
English translation:scheduled cargo traffic
Entered by: transatgees

13:07 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Road transport
German term or phrase: Systemverkehr
In the web-site of a road haulage company as a heading, but without a clear explanation. There are plenty of Google hits but I am still struggling for a concise translation. Help much appreciated.
transatgees
United Kingdom
scheduled cargo traffic
Explanation:
This is the entry under Systemverkehr in Benz/Wessels Wörterbuch der Logistik
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Fits well. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scheduled cargo traffic
Rebecca Holmes
3 +1"System" or "Logistics" Traffic
davidgreen
4 -1System traffic
Narasimhan Raghavan
2combined traffic
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduled cargo traffic


Explanation:
This is the entry under Systemverkehr in Benz/Wessels Wörterbuch der Logistik

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Fits well. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: But it would help to see just a bit of what's beneath the heading
26 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
combined traffic


Explanation:
I seem to remember.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
System traffic


Explanation:
See: MTC DataMart: Detailed State Highway System Traffic Counts
... MTC staff analyzes and reports on state highway system traffic count data
collected by the California State Department of Transportation. ...
www.mtc.ca.gov/datamart/traffic.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-09 13:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detailed Traffic Count Data
MTC staff analyzes and reports on state highway system traffic count data collected by the California State Department of Transportation. These technical summaries are available for fiscal years 1989/90 through 2001/02 from the MTC/ABAG library at (510) 464-7836. (Earlier reports in this series may be out-of-print, and may only be downloadable from our web site, or borrowed through inter-library loan.) Also available is a summary report on the MTC\'s 1997 Special Count Program. The data user may also download these technical summaries from MTC\'s WWW site.
MTC staff use the PC software package SAS (Statistical Analysis System) to reduce and prepare reports from the raw Caltrans traffic count data. Standard items in these technical summaries include:

Route Number, Post Mile, Direction, and Location Description
Minimum, Maximum, Mean and Standard Deviation of Traffic Volumes
Number of traffic counts at location
Volumes for AM Peak Period Hours (0600-0700, 0700-0800, 0800-0900)
Volumes for PM Peak Period Hours (1500-1600, 1600-1700, 1700-1800)
24-hour Daily Directional Volumes


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: at least in the case of this reference, the logical division is 'highway system / traffic' instead of 'xxx / system traffic'
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"System" or "Logistics" Traffic


Explanation:
obvious guesses, but at least I found you a definition at http://technologinfo.fgm.at/Logistikbegriffe.phtml "Verkehre über ein Logistiknetzwerk"



davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: simply 'logistics' is quite commonly used in haulage
3 hrs